Frankincense originates from a small tree indigenous to the Middle East, it’s abundant leaves and white or pale pink flowers. The resin comes from the sticky milky-white liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when cut,
The Spicy, haunting aroma is familiar to most because it is used as incense in the church during religious celebrations. And we know that it was given to Christ at the time of his birth. Prized by the ancient Egyptians for over 4000 years, use of this oil has been well documented for both spiritual and physical applications. Frankincense (Boswellia serrata), commonly referred to in India as “dhoop,” has been used for hundreds of years for treating arthritis, healing wounds, strengthening the female hormone system and purifying the air. The use of frankincense in Ayurveda is called “dhoopan“. In Somali, Ethiopian, Arabian, and Indian cultures, it is suggested that burning frankincense daily in the house brings good health.
Fundamentally, it promotes calmness, serenity and relaxation.
It is a powerful immune system booster. Frankincense will improve circulation and promotes faster healing.
Botanical Name: Boswellia Serrata
Plant Part: Resin
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description: A thin, colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Strength of Aroma: A base note with a medium aroma, Frankincense Essential Oil has a warm and spicy, woody odor
Properties: Anti-catarrh, Anti-depressant, Anti-infectious, Anti- Inflammatory, Anti-Tumoral, Antiseptic, Expectorant, Immune-Stimulant, Muscle relaxant and Sedative.
Ways to use:
Meditation: use in essential oil diffuser to quiet the mind while meditating.
Facial Massage: Frankincense is a great mini-facial. Just add drop frankincense oil to hot water. Lean over it and cover your head with a towel, breathing deeply. Your lungs will be so happy! And your face will rejoice! You can also try one drop frankincense and one drop lavender. Great for skin care and nearly everything related to skin; burns, rashes, cuts, scrapes, and oozing sores. It’s also fabulous for mature, prematurely aging, and environmentally challenged skin.
Shower: No need to add frankincense oil to your bath gel. Just add a few drops to your washcloth and run it over yourself during your final (hot water) rinse. The steam will infuse with frankincense and you will enjoy a quick and intense frankincense steam bath. Refreshing and relaxing at the same time!
Joint and Muscle pain: Massaging 2-3 drops with carrier oil can help with muscle and joint pain so does adding 3 drops to warm water, use facecloth and apply as a warm compress will be beneficial for sore muscles and anywhere heat is desired.
All our Organic Essential Oils are certified organic, which means you can rest assured on receiving truly certified organic essential oils.